QUESTION

Can a car be impounded, if the driver has a suspended license, but the passenger has a valid driver's license?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My fiancée' has received a DUI back in 2012. She never took care of it. Recently, she was pulled over and once her license was ran, came back suspended for DUI. She was handcuffed and booked. Now, my older son, 30 years old was with her. He has a valid driver's license. But they wouldn't let him drive the car home less than 3 miles away. Why couldn't he drive the car home? Now we have to do a tow hearing, so the car won't sit for 30 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes it can. Driver's status is key. Passenger is irrelevant.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters