QUESTION

Can a case be thrown out if the District Attorney reported an inaccurate evidence in court?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
It was reported that it was returned in a different city and state and store number.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. That's for a jury to decide.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
There may be avenue problem but other than that the DA does not have to toss it out.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. You do not give me any facts to answer further.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
If the judge decides that the evidence was not believeable he does not have to find you guiltyl
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It's possible that the DA misreporting the evidence could be grounds for dismissal, but I would need far more information than what you have provided to accurately answer your question. You really should have a lawyer for any criminal charge. If you can't afford one, the court will appoint one for you. Therefore, there is really no reason why you should not have a lawyer advocating for you in criminal court.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters