QUESTION

Can a check cashing place charge me with a felony for not paying a loan back?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
They are saying it is a felony for defrauding them by not paying them back.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only if they can prove that you never intended to pay back the loan when you secured it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. Don't confuse apples and oranges. Civil is civil, criminal is criminal. Don't get duped.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
No, their threats are empty. In fact, it is illegal for them to threaten you that way. Stealing money is one thing. Not repaying a loan is another.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can so be charged. By not paying them back, you stole the money and you would need to suffer the consequences.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters