QUESTION

Can a child of 11 be prosecuted for sex offenses?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
And does the fact that the victim is a family member matter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is YES. A defendant at age 11 will most likely be prosecuted in the Massachusetts Juvenile Court System. The victim being a family member does not prevent the prosecution. It is important that you contact an experienced criminal lawyer who practices in the Juvenile Courts, as there is a whole other set of criminal law and procedure applied in that system. Attorney Anthony Salerno (508) 795-1200
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
ask a local lawyer. it happens in other states. it should be prosecuted in juvenile court.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters