QUESTION

Can a city police officer pull you over in another city?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
His lights were not on until we crossed the border.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If the incident took place in their city and within a 1 mile radius beyond the border.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, under state law within a reasonable distance from boundary.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters