QUESTION

Can a Colorado CCW Permit Holder carry a short barreled rifle concealed?

Asked on May 20th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a Colorado resident and I have a CCW permit. I am part of a volunteer security team at my church, and would like to carry a short barreled rifle in a backpack when on duty. I have gone through the process of getting my tax stamp and can legally own this SBR. My question is, does my CCW permit apply to a short rifle? I have looked at the statutes and there serms to be conflicting information regarding the definitions of these firearms. I am a law abiding citizen and am in no legal trouble. I am looking to have these questions answered before attempting to carry an SBR concealed. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Seems to me you should ask the Sheriff that issued the CCW permit whether you can carry this weapon or not.  That would be the best answer since they are the ones that enforce the CCW permit.
Answered on May 20th, 2018 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters