QUESTION

Can a convicted felon get in trouble for two BB guns being in their house?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm renting a room from a convicted felon. I own two BB guns, can she get in? Can I get into trouble for having guns in her house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, I would actually have to do research in order to answer your question fully. But is it even worth facing 15 years in jail with a minimum mandatory of 3 years in prison just to have the guns around, or would it be best to keep them somewhere else, perhaps with a close relative?
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters