QUESTION

Can a convicted felon legally buy firearms in Alabama?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a non-violent felony in Arizona. I currently reside in Alabama. Since Arizona has given me back my firearms rights, civil rights, and vacated the judgement of guilt, can I legally buy firearms in Alabama?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
No. However, if you receive a pardon your gun rights can be restored. I have previously worked for the Board of Pardons & Paroles and would suggest that you hire an attorney experienced in pardon work.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters