QUESTION

Can a cop charge me with possession of a controlled substance out if 3 other people in my car just because I was closer to it?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They can charge you, but, can they prove that it was your drugs? That is the real question.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the police officer can charge everyone in the car with possession, or just one person.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They can and often will. If that happens, retain an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your area that regularly handles drug crimes.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, that's called probable cause.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters