QUESTION

Can a cop get a warrant if a phone was tracked close to my address or at my address?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work in a hotel where a phone was lost at first my coworkers find it and left it on my position in case the owner come back for it, someone came back for it described the phone and I gave it to her. The next day someone call claimed that they are the owner of it and they never got the phone . On camera at hotel it doesn't show clearly me giving the phone but it shows the person I gave the phone to looking at it while walking down the hall. So the cop came to my house telling me the owner tracked the phone and it was track in my area , and later on to my house. I don't have the phone .Can the cop arrest me ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Even if the officer claims the phone was "tracked" to you, he/she still needs the same amount proof required to get a search warrant.  If you don't have the phone you should not be concerned.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters