QUESTION

can a cop give me a OUI on my own residential propety?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Maine
More details to this question:
Cop pulls up on my land while I was sitting on my atv not running on my residential propety, had noise complaint, and took me to jail towed my atv and charged me with operating under the influence. didn't give me a breatholizer till 1.5hours later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Reveiw this with a local ME lawyer. In my state, being on your own property and not on a public road would be a defense. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters