QUESTION

can a cop in NJ order you out of the car more than 1 time? I daw on NJ.com State trooper do it.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On NJ.com I saw a State trooper order a driver out of a car. The officer then did a breath test and the driver gets back into his car. The office then asks to speak to driver. He said take to me with my window down. The officer then orders the driver out the car. The trooper beeaks the window and pulls driver out of the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The case law speaks to a stepped approach which looks at the reason for the stop and then looks at what happens thereafter. For example, the officer is free to act upon anything he sees in the car after the stop. The officer can also act to protect himself. You need to know the circumstances. What were they ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 19th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters