QUESTION

Can a cop in state of fl run your tags see you have been arrested for drugs in the past and rhen pull u over because of ur past

Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
cop behind me pulls me over first thing out his mouth where's the drugs can he pull me for mypast
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A police officer can run any tag at any time for official business   They can ask you and it is a common practice of police to ask that hoping that  a person will screw up or agree to let them search.   "So you have no drugs, the you won't mind if I search" said not as a question, but rhetorically.  Of course refuse,    They would have to run name separate from tag and usually do not do that untilidentity is actualy determined   So, just in case, make sure you wear your seat belt, do not talk on phone, so not have improper tinting, make sure your lights all work, remember to turn your headlights are, do not have bald tires or all those other things
Answered on Apr 11th, 2020 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters