QUESTION

Can a cop issue you a ticket after he finds out that the previous ticket got voided?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had just came from work that day and I guess someone called the cops on my neighbors. They were drinking outside and a was standing away from them smoking a cigarette. The cop told them all to just go inside and he noticed that I didn't go in but I didn't go in cause I really wasn't with them I was enjoying my cigarette. He started arguing with me and he asked Me for my license and gave me a ticket for public drinking. I tried to reason with him and explain to him that I wasn't even part of the group. And when the group noticed what was going on they explained to the cop that I wasn't a part of them. He still issued me the ticket. I asked to be breathtalized he said no that he didn't have to. So I asked him if I could speak to a supervisor and he said no. Later on that night I saw the supervisor and explained what happened so he took it off. And then I received two other tickets by mail, one was for creating annoyance and the other one for obstruction of sidewalk. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with the supervisor. the supervisor was understanding of your position. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters