QUESTION

can a cop search you and your car if you are not driving

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i was at my friends house and i looked out the windows and noticed my car was getting towed. in a suburban neighborhood. so i went to talk to the cop outside and see what was going on. the cop told me my car was parked on the wrong side of the road . then he said he smelled weed coming from my open car window and started to search my car , found a couple grams of weed then searched and arrested me. i have been arrested by this cop 8 times now and this is the second time he has done this exact same thing to me.so im wondering if i can sue for harassment or at least get this charge dropped
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i am in PA, so you need to ask a TX lawyer. but, since i have been practicing law, you need a search warrant to search a car.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters