QUESTION

Can a criminal charge that's dropped be reimplemented if civil agreement is breached?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have pressed charges on someone for damaging my motorcycle, however i have agreed to drop charges and handle it civilly, The question I have is can I refile criminal charges if the person does not follow through?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you follow through with the criminal charges, it would help your civil case if the person is found guilty of criminal charges for the destruction of your property. However, it's unclear whether you mean that you have agreed to settle out of court or through a civil suit for damages. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters