QUESTION

Can a criminal record be expunged after 35 yrs in Norfolk,Va., if it is the only thing that turns up in a backround check?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was only 19, at the time, made a stupid mistake, while in the USMC, but I have no documentation whatso ever regarding this event. The lawyer, who I do not remember who it was, handled everything, and got a suspended sentence, due to the circumstances that I was serving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i am in PA and cannot address VA law. however, you should find a lawyer to obtain your criminal history from VA or the FBI, see what shows, then consult with the lawyer as to whether any of it can be expunged.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters