QUESTION

Can a DA make deals with my attorney to make payments on grand larceny instead of jail or prison time?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Like permitting you to avoid prison by accepting a deferred sentence and making restitution and paying a larger fine, albeit one that remains within statutory parameters? Happens all the time.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters