QUESTION

Can a defendant sign a plea agreement and then withdraw the plea before sentencing?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If you sign a plea agreement and the court accepts it but it has not yet been sentenced, can a defendent withdraw from the plea on or before sentencing?
Report Abuse

50 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Only by motion and permission from the judge.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Under some circumstances but you need a good reason and it must be prior to sentencing.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question is: maybe. If you file a motion to withdraw your guilty plea before you are sentenced, the judge will then hold a hearing on your motion. You have the burden of convincing the judge that your guilty plea was not knowingly and voluntarily entered. If you can do that, the judge will let you withdraw your plea. If you cannot prove that, then the judge will not let you withdraw your plea. You might want to consult with a good criminal defense attorney, to find out whether or not the facts of your case will likely give you the results you seek. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Sometimes, depending on the circumstances and why you wish to withdraw from the agreement. This is something that you should be discussing with your attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
very hard to do and you need a really great reason, but ask your attorney as he knows that judge and that county.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The answer is yes, if the judge lets you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes, but there has to be a good reason. The court will not allow someone to withdraw their plea just because they've changed their mind. You should contact a criminal defense lawyer in your area for consultation.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
In federal court once the plea agreement is accepted by the court you cannot withdraw the agreement. But that will not preclude you from filing a motion to withdraw the plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's up to the judge to allow it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can, but the court is going to be furious. So better have a good reason and prepare your lawyer to get his ass chewed out.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
First off, the rules are different in Superior Court than they are in District Court. It sounds as if you are in Superior Court and if that is the case, the answer is no. If you are in district court, the sentence is part of the defendant capped plea and if the sentence is not defined, the judge should not have accepted a plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, but the standard is very high. You need a good reason for withdrawing.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A judge has the discretion to allow a person to withdraw a guilty plea prior to sentencing but it is not mandatory. A judge will weigh a number of factors in deciding whether to allow the withdrawal of a plea. If a pre-sentence report has been completed and a recommended sentence is known, it may be more difficult to withdraw a plea. The sooner the request is made, the more likely it will be allowed. If a person simply has 'buyer's remorse' a judge is less likely to allow withdrawal of a plea versus a finding that the attorney failed to fully advise of the consequences of a plea. The fact that a judge accepted the plea after an extensive plea canvass makes it less likely that a plea can be withdrawn.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Sure, but don't expect to be offered a better, or even ANY new plea bargain. You WILL have to go to trial on the charges if you dishonor your agreement.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A request can be made of the court to withdraw the plea. There would have to be a reason for the withdrawal. It would be up to the discretion of the court as to whether the plea is withdrawn.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you have good cause the Judge may allow that.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
It is unlikely. The court normally asks you if you understand that you will not be able to withdraw your plea agreement. Unless your attorney failed to act competently there is not a reason a court will allow you to withdraw your plea. Also, if the DA agrees they may want to go for more punishment.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the court grants their motion to withdraw their plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally no, but there are exceptions.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Some judges will permit this but they do not have to.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
The only time you can withdraw the plea in either State or Federal Court is before sentencing. State statute provides: (2)(a) A plea of guilty or no contest may be withdrawn only upon leave of the court and a showing that it was not knowingly and voluntarily made. (b) A request to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest, except for a plea held in abeyance, shall be made by motion before sentence is announced. Sentence may not be announced unless the motion is denied. For a plea held in abeyance, a motion to withdraw the plea shall be made within 30 days of pleading guilty or no contest. Utah Code Ann. ? 77-13-6 Federal Rule provides: (d) Withdrawing a Guilty or Nolo Contendere Plea. A defendant may withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere: (1) before the court accepts the plea, for any reason or no reason; or(2) after the court accepts the plea, but before it imposes sentence if: (A) the court rejects a plea agreement under Rule 11(c)(5); or(B) the defendant can show a fair and just reason for requesting the withdrawal. Fed. R. Crim. P. 11
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The general rule is that you can voluntarily withdraw your consent to a plea agreement at any time "prior" to the court's acceptance of the plea. Once the judge announces that your plea has been accepted, then you will have to make a motion to ask the court to allow you to withdraw your plea. Then it will be up to the judge to grant or deny your motion. If he grants the motion, then you can withdraw your plea, if he denies the motion then you have to appeal his decision.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can for good cause and with the court's permission. The court has to grant permission to withdraw the plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Once the plea is accepted you would have to file a Motion to Withdraw the plea. In said motion you would have to state sufficient grounds to convince the judge that the plea was not knowingly and, or voluntarily entered into.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the circumstances. If the Defendant has a plea agreement and the judge intends to sentence the Defendant to more time than stated in the agreement, he can withdraw his plea. In other situations it depends on the reason for withdrawing the plea. If the Defendant can establish that he was threatened into taking the plea, or defrauded, the court should rule that he can withdraw his plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You have to have a reason other than you changed your mind.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney about the reasons why the plea should be withdrawn. It can be withdrawn but only upon certain grounds.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The sentencing judge will generally allow that.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
The defendant or the defendant's attorney would need to file a motion to withdraw the guilty plea and the Court would need to hear said motion. Here's a case which addresses the issue of withdrawing guilty pleas. "A hearing on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is to be liberally granted if the motion is made prior to sentencing; it is discretionary if made thereafter and need not be granted if the record refutes the allegations. The defendant must raise a substantial issue of fact."
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you signed a plea agreement and the court accepts that plea agreement, then you cannot withdraw the plea. When the court accepts your plea you agreed that you were making the plea voluntary and without duress. Additionally the court asks if you give up certain rights. One of the rights is any post-conviction processes. This includes withdrawing and changing your plea. You may however tell your attorney that you changed your mind if the plea has not been accepted by the court.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, you have 30 days to withdraw from a plea agreement, if you have not been sentenced.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
3 Awards
You would have to file a Motion to Withdraw Plea. Under Rule 15.05 of the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure: "In its discretion the court may allow the defendant to withdraw a plea at any time before sentence if it is fair and just to do so, giving due consideration to the reasons advanced by the defendant in support of the motion and any prejudice the granting of the motion would cause the prosecution by reason of actions taken in reliance upon the defendant's plea." Basically, you must provide the court with a good reason why your plea should be withdrawn.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
There are certain grounds to withdraw a plea but if this is simply a case of buyer's remorse then that alone is not sufficient grounds to withdraw a guilty plea. Email transmissions to clients of this office presumably contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. The use, distribution, transmittal or re-transmittal by any unintended recipient of any communication is prohibited without our express approval in writing or by email.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He can TRY. The problem is that a defendant is usually sworn under oath and is required to give a recitation of facts that the judge relies upon in permitting the guilty plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have the right to ask to withdraw your plea, but the judge has the discretion to say yes or no.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, a defendant can withdraw a plea accepted by the Court only under certain circumstances. The applicable rules are highly technical, so you will definitely need to hire a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Ogden, UT at Jason B. Richards Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. a plea of guilty or no contest may be withdrawn only upon leave of the court and a showing that it was not knowingly and voluntarily made. A request to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest, except for a plea held in abeyance, shall be made by motion before sentence is announced. See Utah Code Ann. 77-13-6
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes. But, you are going to have to file a motion to withdraw the plea and explain why your plea was not freely and voluntarily made. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on why it is being withdrawn. More information is needed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
If you have entered a plea which was accepted by a court generally you have been sentenced, even if the sentence (say, a jail sentence) isn't enforced until later. Under Illinois law you would have 30 days to file a motion to withdraw your plea.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
It can be difficult to withdraw the plea before sentencing. Once you have given a factual basis and the court has accepted it, it is difficult for a court to allow you to retract or rescind it, because you are in essence telling the court not to have believed what you said during the plea hearing, that you lied.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
Yes you can withdraw from the agreement before sentencing.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving West Allis, WI at Glojek Limited
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion to do so. The court does not have to allow it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Possible, but it is up to the Judge, who can deny it. Your best bet is to have a good lawyer present the motion to withdraw the plea. There are statutory guidelines, and if your lawyer doesn't know what he/she is doing you will probably be denied.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
With good cause
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: It is possible but difficult to withdraw a plea agreement. You must convince the court that the original plea was made under duress or it was not knowingly and intelligently done. That is, not that it was a smart thing to do, but that you didn't know or understand what you were doing and or it was done without much rational thought.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan Court Rule 6.310 (A) permits the defendant to withdraw any plea until the court accepts it on the record. 6.310 (B) permits withdrawal after acceptance but before sentence on the defendant's motion or with the defendants consent, only in the interest of justice, and may not be withdrawn if withdrawal of the plea would substantially prejudice the prosecutor because of reliance on the plea. If there is a sentence agreement or recommendation and the court is not going to follow it, the court must inform the defendant of what the sentence will be and the defendant then has the choice of accepting the court intends to impose or withdraw the plea and go to trial. There are other situations discussed in the rule that you should probably review with the attorney that is representing you before you make your decision.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters