QUESTION

Can a delivery of a controlled substance be sealed or expunged

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Expungements - Arkansas
More details to this question:
In 2009 I was charged and pled guilty to delivery of a controlled substance.(Marijuana) I received 10 years with 8 years suspended, is there any way I can get this expunged or sealed. That was my first and only time getting in trouble.This happened in Arkansas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get that offense expunged if you were sentenced under the appropriate act or the first offender's act is applicable.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters