QUESTION

Can a deputy question and tell my child that he could take her to jail then baker act her without notifying the parents?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed, such as why was the deputy involved at all. There are certain things that matter, like the child informing the deputy that she wants her parents present or an attorney.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters