QUESTION

Can a detective call my work and tell them I have been arrested for felony?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
A detective called my work and told my boss that I was arrested for felonies, what the felonies were and his own spin on what happened. He did not ask any questions like to verify my employment. He just told them what happened. I think he was trying to get me fired so that I would give him more information. I was wondering if this is defecation of character.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
In my view, assuming he did what you say, he violated your rights and theoretically could be sued for his actions if you are fired. I would also consider having your criminal defense lawyer report him to his department.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters