QUESTION

Can a detective take a cell phone as evidence of a fight from a 16 year old?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Maybe, maybe not. There is a lot of litigation going on surrounding the issue of cell phones and privacy.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes it is evidence.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Saginaw, MI
Partner at Melton Law Firm
2 Awards
No. The charges will not be dismissed. However, any statement that you made may be suppressed.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters