QUESTION

Can a district attorney threaten and question an alleged victim that is a minor without a parent present?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughter went to court for domestic assault from my fiance. She told the court associate that it was both of their faults because she had initially assaulted him and they were equally combative. This is not what the Assistant District Attorney wanted to hear, once we were brought into his office, he began with a speech that basically he is God of the courtroom and not even the judge can tell him what to do. He further stated he does what he wants when wants and can charge anyone he wants with whatever he wants. After this speech, He asks me if I was going to remain engaged with my fiance. I answered yes, my daughter asked if he could come home. The D.A. ordered me out of the room. He questioned my daughter and threatened her with a felony if she did not agree with what he said. She tried to tell him the truth he did not want to hear it, is there anything I can do? She is scared to death of him because of his actions and the threatening manner he carried himself.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Sure the prosecutor is ethically bound to seek justice not convictions. He can be reported to the State Bar Grievance Commission for such acts.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes if she's a victim or witness.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters