QUESTION

Can a district court judge be found constitutioally liable for withholding the evidence from the petitioner

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My attorneys at trial opened with a diminished capacity and reasonable doubt strategy. They filed all medical evidence with the trial court. They put on zero defense and rested on the States case. They destroyed all legal files. At the PCR they claimed and the Judge ruled there was no medical evidence. By sheer accident the Judge's clerk gave us the PCR Judges complete case file where all the evidence he claimed did not exist were right in his files. We file Newly discovered evidence motion with the App and Supreme Courts of NJ. all denied. I filed a Habeas Corpus to District Court of NJ and the state has to answer. They say the evidence cannot be heard because it wasn't heard by the State Courts. Is there Brady Law that covers this question. I have no money and don't have an attorney. Can someone help me please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should present this case to seton hall law school and rutgers law school. the law students would do the legal research and prepare the pleadings. the alternative is approaching a large law firm and asking that the do the work pro bono. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters