QUESTION

Can a domestic violence charge be dismissed if the wife refuses to testify?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Wife n husband argued husband shoved wife she fell got bruised she is bit d deficient so she bruises easy. No witnesses she don't want to testify or charge him she is pregnant she just found out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It can little trickier than the case being dismissed if the wife refuses to testify. I know nothing of the personality of your DA and the District Justice or Judge, but it can ending up where they pressure your wife to testify. If you can afford it, I would hire an attorney .
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters