QUESTION

Can a driver be fined if the passenger owned the item?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
In Ohio, a driver was fined because his passenger had an open container.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the charge is not ownership of an open container, but possession. If the open container is in the vehicle, and you are driving, yes you can be charged with possession. They do not care about ownership.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are the driver you are presumed to be in control of the automobile and the passenger.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters