QUESTION

Can a DUI be dismissed if the cop tells you to drive the car over a few feet?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
If you stop in the middle of the road as soon as you get pulled over and he tells you to move it to the side.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
That is not going to get your case dismissed. There may be other grounds to contest the DUI, but without knowing more about your case, it's hard to say. You should hire an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Why, he couldn't possibly be sure you're intoxicated until he does some field sobriety tests. He made you move off the roadway for yours & his safety. Try another approach.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No the DUI would be for what was going on before the stop. Why would you think it should be dismissed?
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
No. This would not be a reason for dismissal. It was likely done for the safety of you and the officer.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
If you were parked on the side of the road, not moving and the engine not running, and the cop told you to move the car, you might have a defense. But if you're in the middle of the road, then you clearly have been driving. That's when the questions begin about when you were driving, etc. Hire a lawyer to help you develop your defense.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
No. I don't know why you would think that this would result in a dismissal. It makes no rational sense.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
No. I think it is still good. If you had the car parked and he told you to move it it is a different story.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters