QUESTION

Can a DUI be thrown out if the officer was not present at the preliminary hearing?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I did not have an attorney present to represent me because of financial reasons. Now, I can afford one. The officer was detained elsewhere during the time of my prelim hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally, if an officer was not present, the case is continued. If he or she is the main witness and doesn't show for a second or third time, for no good reason, you may have an a chance but not a guarantee of having the case dismissed.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters