QUESTION

Can a DUI charge be dropped for incorrect information on the police report?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
When I went to pick up my car from the impound, they couldn't find it and it turned out that the model and year of the car were wrong even though I had the registration. Could that get my case dismissed?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not since it could be called a scrivener's error. But if they got a lot of other things wrong then it may help.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is unlikely.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not a chance.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
FYI every police report contains incorrect information. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, It will take a lot more than that.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will not provide any significant defense. You need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Just the fact that the model and year of the car were wrong won't be enough to get this dismissed. Any errors on the police report can be corrected at any time by the police officer or prosecutor.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only your judge can make that decision.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters