QUESTION

Can a DUI for prescription sale be expunged?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
In my case my car engine got flooded in drive thru. They called the cops I cannot stand with foot and in air or a straight line due to my back surgery which I told them. I was on prescription meds that I had not taken since that morning and still arrested me but they did not get my license. Until then I have had no traffic violations. Now I am on probation for 3 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
Yes at the end of your probation you may apply to have the matter expunged. However, both the district attorney and DMV may allege the DUI as a prior within the 10-year statutory period even if it was expunged.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you never should have plead guilty in the first place. Having said that, you need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters