QUESTION

Can a DUI violation be dismissed after 28 years if there is no conviction?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
DUI 1985, Acked Judge to leave Illinois for Florida. Mother past 1989 now I'm stuck here with now licence. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
The DUI case is not going to go away, you need to take action to get it taken care of. A skilled DUI defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters