QUESTION

Can a DUI/DWI ever get taken off your record once it is put on there and what are your restrictions past that point?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
If you are convicted of a DUI or DWI in the state of Texas, can it ever be removed from your record and are there certain things that people can no longer do once it is on their record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It stays on the record forever. The limitations you have are that it may be used to enhance any future DWI/DUI offenses and that it will cause a problem for getting or keeping a concealed carry handgun license for five years.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters