QUESTION

Can a family member proceed with a domestic violence charge if the victim wants to drop it?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter dropped a CPO that she put in her boyfriend and is wanting to drop charges, however we think the boyfriend has threatened her if she didn't drop it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Only the prosecutor is afforded that option when the victim doesn't want to go forward with the complaint.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters