QUESTION

Can a fast food chain be sued for leaving a sharp knife in child's sandwich?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I gave my 11 year old son a sandwich from large fast food chain. As he was eating it he felt something scrape his teeth. That is when he noticed sharp knife had been wrapped in his meal. Can that be considered child endangerment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think a criminal charge is a stretch unless it was done intentionally or with extreme recklessness. If your child was injured, you may have a civil suit.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:59 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters