QUESTION

Can a federal guilty drug charge brought against an active duty member of the military be removed from a criminal record?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
While serving active duty in the Marines, I was found guilty of illegal possession of a controlled substance but my urine was clean and I had no drugs or paraphernalia in my possession. The guilty charge stems from a confession I made stating I had smoke marijuana after being interrogated and under investigation by the Naval Criminal Investigative Service who had our whole unit under surveillance. I was told that if I didn't cooperate I would go to the brig so I cooperated by confessing and went to Iraq instead. Now a federal drug charge pops up every time someone runs a background check on me. I'm not sure if it reads as a felony but no one has let me look at my own records and employers want disposition papers that I don't have so I'm not sure what to do except try and figure how to get this thing off my record, so I can get a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't get off your record.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters