QUESTION

Can a felon live in a home with guns that are locked up and he doesn't have key?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This could still put him in violation. He should not do it.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could make the argument that you were not in constructive possession because you do not have access, but it's a big risk to take considering you could get charged with a felony. It's probably not worth it.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible but it would be wise to engage an attorney for specific advice.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters