QUESTION

Can a felon live with someone that has a gun but it is in a safe

Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on Parole and Probation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can a felon live with someone that has a gun but it is in a safe but it is not going be where the felon is going be sleeping at but it is in a different room
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
The problem is that, if the gun is discovered by law enforcement, who is to say the felon didn't have access to the firearm?  I say this because I recently had a client charged where he borrowed a family member's car and was pulled over. The gun was in the car. He didn't know it at the time, but with his record, he was charged.     
Answered on Feb 15th, 2020 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters