QUESTION

Can a felony for sale of a controlled substance be cleared from a record in California?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sort of, but it can be used by the DA if you are charged in the future. You could ask for a 1203.4 petition, but you will also have to tell potential state, federal or city employers about the conviction. It will look better if you get a 1203.4 clearance for private employers.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters