QUESTION

can a felony idenity fraud be expunge from your records in south carolina?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Expungements - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
I cannot speak with specificity on South Carolina's requirements (as I am not licensed there) but typically a conviction can be expunged for felonies other than first or second degree felonies.  Depending on the degree felony for the identify fraud conviction you may be able to get it expunged.  You should contact an attorney licensed to practice in South Carolina to inquire further.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters