QUESTION

Can a fingerprint convict someone of stealing something from the home they work in (maid, nanny, care-giver, etc.)?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Can a fingerprint convict someone if it is on the object the stolen object was taken out of? The fingerprints would be everywhere, as it is the person’s work place. Could the cops use that fingerprint to come up with a new suspect? They have asked me to come in for finger print scanning. I am afraid it will match and they could simply use that to convict me, with no other evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops and go voluntarily for a fingerprint scanning. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Don't get tricked into going. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters