QUESTION

Can a global restitution be done for misdemeanors that I have been charged with in different cities?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Each sentence will have its own terms of restitution.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
If the charges are in the same court, then they should be able to do it. If the cases are in different courts, then it will not likely be done unless the restitution amounts arise from the same incident or involve the same people.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters