QUESTION

Can a good attorney get the conviction of forgery overturned?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
It's been 20 years since I was convicted of a felony. I'm getting quite old and am very tired of the constant reminder of a felony. Is clemency even possible? Can a good lawyer get the conviction overturned? Money is not an issue here. Or, do I need to just spend whatever to get a new identity? I'm open for anything at this point, getting too old and too tired. It's embarrassing to get treated like a criminal for something someone else (I was convicted as an accessory) did a long long time ago. Also, if possible, how long does it take, I'd like to have it happen sometime within a year or two. I've waited this long.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may qualify to have your conviction set aside.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
You may be eligible for post judgement relief, in the form of a request for dismissal of your case. Expungement is unlikely.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Expungement is only available in limited circumstances, but we have had excellent results in some jurisdictions. There are also some other alternatives that are available that we can help you with.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters