QUESTION

Can a guilty plea in a 17.5 year old simple assault case in PA that has a disposition of “Nolle Prossed” ever be reopened for any reason?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was charged with simple assault in PA in July 2000, and entered a guilty plea, for which I was sentenced to maximum 2.0 years probation. I received a document in 2013 that shows a disposition of “Nolle Prossed”. My question is whether such a case can ever be reopened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Nolle Prossed means dismissed.  It seems like at the very least there was a clerical matter in your case.  Importantly, you cannot reopen a 17.5 year old case as the time frame for filing such challenges is usually just a year.  It does sound like you are the beneficiary of a clerical error.  I would suggest you contact a local defense attorney to look into the matter.  While you may not be able to reopen the case you may be able to apply for a pardon.  This is a lengthy process that almost always benefits from the soft touch of an experienced attorney.  
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters