QUESTION

Can a inmate that has competed his sentence be held in jaiand be added probation that was not part of sentence?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Parole and Probation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my nephew was sentenced to 10 years for having concentual sex with a minor boy and has served his 10 years IN PRISON !Now the court that sentenced him is holding him in the county jail and threatening to now put him on 10 more years of probation that was not part of his original sentence! Can they do that/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
First, there is no such thing as consensual sex with a minor. Second, unless there are new charges or some other parole violation, the original sentence should not be modified.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters