QUESTION

Can a judge allow hearsay in under the co-inspiratory exception without first proving a conspiracy existed?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, that is possible under certain circumstances, as long as the conspiracy is ultimately proven.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters