QUESTION

can a judge bring up a case involving a case involving a child who he defended as a prosecuter. my case was for theft.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
the judge is under investigation for 6 counts of misconduct now and i wanted to know if i might have a case against him. he asked me if i had a daughter and said her name i answered yes he paused for a few minutes then sentenced me to 30 days for my first offense ever. like i said he was a prosecuter on my daughters case in 1997-1998. she had no bearing on this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to file a complaint against him for misconduct, especially given the pending complaints you mentioned.  The Supreme Court of Ohio's website contains information about how and where to file a complaint against a judge. The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters