QUESTION

Can a judge force me to represent myself and deny me the right to counsel?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A judge denied me the right to get counsel before a trial started and then he forced me to represent myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
You should always (ALWAYS) be able to hire an attorney to represent you.  I am assuming your question means can the judge refuse to appoint an attorney for you.  He can, on a misdemeanor, if he will not be sending you to jail.  If you refuse to accept the attorney that he appointed, then you may be stuck representing yourself.  I hope these answers apply to your situation.  Otherwise, you will probably need to post another question that includes more specifics about your case.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 7:10 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters