QUESTION

Can a judge me involved in a case in which he knows someone?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
If a judge personally knows a person who has been killed, should he hear the case?
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
It would depend on whether the judge's knowledge would create a bias or prejudice. Just because he may know someone would not automatically remove him/her from the case. Your attorney should review the matter to see if a disqualification motion is in order.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
That sounds like a potential conflict of interest and basis for possible recusal.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely not! Any such bench officer should disqualify himself on the basis that his sitting on case could involve questions of bias or prejudice or favoritism to a party, family, friends. Judicial ethics require this Judge to remove himself to avoid even the hint of possibility that any such improper feelings or inclinations could result in injustice.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
The attorney should know how to file a motion to recuse the Judge; obviously the situation would present somewhat of an appearance of impropriety. Most Judges in that case would recuse themselves.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Judges and courts deal with these issues on a frequent basis. Ultimately, it depends on the circumstances. Occasionally, judges will remove themselves on their own if they believe they have a conflict because of their prior relationship. Further, either the defense or prosecution may file a motion to remove the presiding judge if they believe there is a conflict. Ultimately, judges have policies and procedures in place to address these issues.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible for the judge to rule in the case. Only where the judge is potentially bias will he/she have to withdraw. Also, if there is an appearance of impropriety, then the judge should withdraw. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
If a judge knew someone who was killed and the person or their death is involved in the case, he or she should recuse themself.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how well he knows the person, but probably not.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
A judge has a duty to recuse him/herself if the judge feels unable to be impartial. If an attorney knows of a reason a judge may not be impartial, such as personal knowledge of the deceased, the attorney should file a motion to have the judge recused from the case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
No. A judge in that situation should ask another judge to be assigned to the case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
A judge must be neutral and not connected to the parties in a case he or she will be hearing. If the judge has personal knowledge or a personal relationship with the victim he should be recused from the case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
My personal opinion is no, as it creates an appearance of impropriety, which is all that is necessary to warrant recusal. Have your lawyer move to have him recuse himself.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Young & Lazzarini
If a judge has a personal relationship with a party or victim in a criminal case, he should recuse him- or herself. An attorney can also assist you in preparing a motion to reassign the case to another judge, however, the decision to file such a motion must be carefully considered in the context of any case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Generally a judge should avoid any appearance of impropriety so the judge should generally have the case transferred to another judge if he knows the complainant. However, general knowledge of someone is not enough to require recusal.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends to what extent the judge knew the person. If he was just an acquaintance, then it probably wouldn't matter. If the judge was good friends, colleagues, or a relative of a victim in a case then that is grounds for that judge to be removed from that case. Have your attorney look into the matter and if he believes it would be a conflict for the judge to sit on that case, your attorney can file a motion for the judge to recuse himself if he does not do so voluntarily.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
If a judge knows the victim of a crime on the case before him; he has the ethical duty to recuse himself and have another judge hear the case. If the case goes to trial having the same judge on may be the reason for a miss trial.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
No. The Judge should disclose the fact and then one or both sides can request he be recused (excused). Or if you have knowledge of the relationship you (a party) can file a Motion to Recuse.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. He should not.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Seems like a conflict to me. You need to file a motion to recuse the judge.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Under the American Bar Association Model Code, judges are instructed to step aside not just when they are actually biased, but whenever the judges impartiality might reasonably be questioned. Some form of this rule exists in nearly every state. Therefore, if the judge personally knows the victim in a criminal case, whether or not they believe they should recuse themselves, there is a reasonable basis to question the impartiality of the judge in the case, and ask that they step aside.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
It depends, however, the judge must make out a record in a public courtroom indicating the extent of the relationship. The opposing side can take a position for or against allowing the judge to remain on the case. Often, judges only create a conflict when they litigate a case and after rendering a decision, the losing side learns about the relationship (worthy investigator) and argues that "but for" the relationship they would have prevailed for their clients.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not if it will affect his judgment.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
No, if the Judge has personal ties to any of the parties involved, the Judge should recuse himself/herself from that case. If that doesn't happen, have your attorney file a motion to have a new Judge hear the case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The judge should get off the case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law (Defense) Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Gigstad Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. If that situation were to arise, which does happen from time to time the judge should and would remove themselves from the case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not. If someone simply brings it up, the Judge will probably recuse himself/herself.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
No, the judge should recuse himself. If he does not, your attorney can file a request.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters