QUESTION

Can a judge order a year separation from husband and wife even if they don't agree?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
There are 2 domestic violence charges against husband. DA is pushing for 90 days in jail and 1 year separation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Can no contact be a condition of a sentence? Yes. does it suck? Yes, but not nearly so much as doing the full sentence on each charge incarcerated and the sentences be ordered to be served consecutive rather than concurrently.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters